PRIVACY POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

The Website and the Services are provided by Involi SA, with its registered address at Place de la Gare 1, 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland, registered under number 448.257.640 (“Involi”, “Company”, “us,” “our,” or “we”). Your privacy is important to us. We comply with applicable Data Protection Regulations including in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about your rights, what information we collect, and how we use and protect it. Personal data is information that is directly or indirectly referable to a natural living person, e.g. name and address but also possibly location data or IP addresses, as the case may be.

Using our Website and/or Services requires that you register a user account as set forth in the Terms and provide certain personal data. This document contains a policy statement regarding the collection, use, and processing of personal data, with whom we may share such data, and your rights in relation to personal data. It further contains our cookie policy.

1. PURPOSE
We may collect such information which includes your personal data and we process such data only for specific purposes. This could be out of technical necessity or due to contractual requirements, legal provisions, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or if you have granted your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data where necessary for your use of the Website and/or any Services.

2. DATA
When creating a user account on the Website or for the Services, you are required to provide the following information: e-mail address and password, as well as your name, last name, date of birth, organization (optional), phone number, and address (including city, zip code and country). In certain cases, we may also, following your prior consent, collect information available on or through your Third-Party Service’s account, including, for example, your name, profile picture, country, hometown, email address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names, and profile pictures, and networks in order to gain insights into user behavior.

If you are using our Website or Services through an app on a mobile device, we may provide features that rely on the use of additional information on your mobile device or require access to certain services on your mobile device that will enhance your experience but are not required to use the Website or the Service. For example, you may give us your authorization to gather the specific location of your mobile device. However, in order for us to gather or use the specific location of your mobile device, you must first give your explicit permission. Any such information gathered will only be used for the specific purpose explained at the time we ask for your permission. If you have given us your permission to gather and use your location, you will always have the ability to withdraw such permission by changing the settings of your mobile device.

3. USAGE INFORMATION

When you use the Services, certain information will be collected automatically, including (i) information about your use of the Services; (ii) content that you post, upload and/or contribute to the Services; (iii) technical data, which may include the URL you are accessing the Website from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information and operating system.

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
We will process the information set out above for the following purposes: (i) to administer your account, to enable and provide the Services and integration with third-party services, and to provide, personalize and improve your experience with the Website and the Services, and to otherwise provide the Services; (ii) to send you alerts or messages by email or otherwise, including to provide you with marketing of products and services and to inform you about updates of the Services, (iii) to improve and develop the Services or new services and products and to analyze your use of the Services, (iv) to ensure the technical functioning of the Services and to prevent use of the Services in breach of the user terms, (v) to enforce the Terms, including to protect our rights, property, and safety and also the rights, property, and safety of third parties if necessary and (vi) to fulfill requirements by law.

5. LEGAL BASIS

By clicking the "I accept" button in the account set up, or similar, you agree to adhere to our Terms and enter into an agreement with us, and to receive direct marketing from us or third parties, e.g. by email or otherwise. You have the right to refuse your personal data being used for direct marketing. Please note, however, that if you are using any of our Services that are subject to this Privacy Policy, you may not be able to continue using certain Services if you do not provide us with the personal data.

Certain processing is also based on your consent. This is the case where we share your data with other users of the Service and where we collect data through your Third-Party Service Account. You can withdraw your consent at any time by adjusting your privacy preferences in our app and website setting menus.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to other users of the Services or otherwise (upon your opting in). We may also disclose anonymous information to our partners and suppliers if so will be necessary for the functioning, updating, or improvement of the Website or the Services, within and outside Switzerland, the EU, or EEA. We will take necessary actions to secure the transfer of such data outside Switzerland, the EU, or EEA by using a security mechanism in line with the applicable data protection laws. You expressly consent to your personal data being used as described in this Privacy Policy.

7. RIGHT TO REQUEST INFORMATION AND CORRECTION OF DATA

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You can request information about the personal data we have stored
  • You can request for your personal data to be rectified, supplemented, blocked, or deleted
  • If you have set up a user account, you can delete this or have it deleted
  • You can object to your data being used for marketing purposes
8. RETENTION

We will keep your data during our relationship. If we find that an account is inactive for twelve (12) months we may delete your data. If there are legal or factual obstacles that prevent us from deleting the data (e.g. legal obligation of safekeeping), it will be made unavailable instead.

9. COOKIES

A cookie is a very small file or piece of data sent from a website and stored in the memory of a user's web browser, mobile phone, or another device while the user is browsing a website. A cookie can help the website provider to recognize your device the next time you visit that website, provide you with access to certain functions on the website, and/or register your surf patterns. When you visit the Website, it may leave a Cookie in the memory of your web browser. Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that may be reused each time you visit the site, such as passwords and your preferences, including information you have chosen to share with the site. Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive and cannot be used as a virus. The purpose of using cookies is to provide information and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit the Website. There are other technologies such as pixel tags, web bugs, web storage, and other similar files and technologies that may carry the same functions as cookies. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term "Cookies" for cookies and all such similar technologies.

We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies or to inform you every time a website requests permission to store a Cookie. Previously stored Cookies can also be deleted via the web browser. However, if you do that, some parts of the Website and other sites may not work as well.

If you have any questions or comments about our use of Cookies, please contact us at: info@involi.com.

10. SECURITY

We have taken extensive safety and operational precautions to protect your personal data held by us from unauthorized access and misuse. Our safety procedures are checked regularly and adapted in accordance with technological advances.

11. NOTICE OF CHANGES

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will notify you of such by publication on the Website of the updated Privacy Policy. If the changes are material, we will provide you additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances and, where required under applicable law, ask for your consent.

IN CASE OF ANY QUESTIONS